Picture
 

Calm Before the UFC’s April Storm

Written by Tom Ngo
March 27th, 2013
Share on Facebook0Google+0Tweet about this on Twitter

UFC Light Heavyweight Jon Jones

April showers bring May flowers. Well, in the mixed martial arts world, April also brings nonstop UFC action.

Once the Octagon’s brief two-week hiatus comes to an end, the planet’s premier MMA promotion comes storming back with four straight weekends of fights – three of the events will be of the freebie variety.

The torrid run comes to a conclusion at the end of the month with UFC 159 where light heavyweight king Jon Jones (pictured) puts his crown on the line against Chael Sonnen.

Here are the UFC’s upcoming shows and their current rosters:

UFC on FUEL TV: Gustafsson vs. Mousasi (April 6):

Preliminary Bouts:

(Facebook 10:50AM ET/7:50 AM PT)

Tor Troeng vs. Adam Cella

Papy Abedi vs. Besam Yousef

Michael Kuiper vs. Tom Lawlor

Ben Alloway vs. Ryan LaFlare

Conor McGregor vs. Marcus Brimage

Chris Spang vs. Adlan Amagov

Michael Johnson vs. Reza Madadi

Main Card:

(FUEL TV 2PM ET/11AM PT)

Akira Corassani vs. Robbie Peralta

Diego Brandao vs. Pablo Garza

Brad Pickett vs. Mike Easton

Matt Mitrione vs. Philip De Fries

Ryan Couture vs. Ross Pearson

Alexander Gustafsson vs. Gegard Mousasi

The Ultimate Fighter 17 Finale (April 13):

Sam Sicilia vs. Maximo Blanco

Daniel Pineda vs. Justin Lawrence

Bart Palaszewski vs. Cole Miller

Travis Browne vs. Gabriel Gonzaga

Miesha Tate vs. Cat Zingano

TUF 17 Finalist vs. TUF 17 Finalist

Urijah Faber vs. Scott Jorgensen

UFC on FOX: Henderson vs. Melendez (April 20):

Preliminary Card:

(Facebook 3:35PM ET/12:35PM PT)

Yoel Romero vs. Clifford Starks

Roger Bowling vs. Anthony Njokuani

TJ Dillashaw vs. Hugo Viana

(FX 5PM ET/2PM PT)

Jorge Masvidal vs. Tim Means

Darren Uyenoyama vs. Joseph Benavidez

Myles Jury vs. Ramsey Nijem

Francis Carmont vs. Lorenz Larkin

Norman Parke vs. Jon Tuck

Chad Mendes vs. Darren Elkins

Main Card:

(FOX 8PM ET/5PM PT)

Matt Brown vs. Jordan Mein

Nate Diaz vs. Josh Thomson

Daniel Cormier vs. Frank Mir

Gilbert Melendez vs. Benson Henderson (UFC lightweight champion)

UFC 159: Jones vs. Sonnen (April 27):

Preliminary Card:

(Facebook 6:35PM ET/3:35PM ET)

Steven Siler vs. Kurt Holobaugh

Nick Catone vs. James Head

Joe Proctor vs. Al Iaquinta

Leonard Garcia vs. Cody McKenzie

(FX 8PM ET/5PM PT)

Ovince St. Preux vs. Gian Villante

Johnny Bedford vs. Erik Perez

Rustam Khabilov vs. Yancy Medeiros

Sara McMann vs. Sheila Gaff

Main Card:

(Pay-Per-View 10PM ET/7PM PT)

Jim Miller vs. Pat Healy

Vinny Magalhaes vs. Phil Davis

Roy Nelson vs. Cheick Kongo

Michael Bisping vs. Alan Belcher

Chael Sonnen vs. Jon Jones (UFC light heavyweight champion)

Don’t forget to follow @5thRound on Twitter, Facebook and Google+!



COMMENTS