Picture
 

UFC Starts Torrid Run Saturday

Written by Tom Ngo
May 19th, 2014
Share on Facebook3Google+0Tweet about this on Twitter

UFC Bantamweight Demetrious Johnson

It’s just another manic Monday for most of the working world, but today’s simply the calm before the storm for the UFC. Starting with Saturday’s “UFC 173: Barao vs. Dillashaw” event, the planet’s premier mixed martial arts promotion will be hosting five shows in the next four weeks, including two on the exact same day.

Reigning bantamweight champion Renan Barao defends his throne against TJ Dillashaw in Las Vegas this weekend to ignite the madness.

Things get really crazy the following Saturday when the UFC holds “UFC Fight Night: Munoz vs. Mousasi” in Germany, which is available bright and early at 12:30PM ET/9:30AM PT on UFC Fight Pass, then launches “The Ultimate Fighter Brazil 3 Finale” on Fox Sports 1 that evening.

“UFC Fight Night: Henderson vs. Khabilov” goes down June 7 inside Tingley Coliseum in Albuquerque, New Mexico.

UFC 174: Johnson vs. Bagautinov” caps off the octagon’s torrid run in Canada on June 14 when flyweight king Demetrious Johnson (pictured) battles Ali Bagautinov.

For those of you complaining that there’s too many UFC events, resulting in a watered-down product (Please see: Bellator MMA CEO Bjorn Rebney), at least only two of the UFC’s next five cards are of the pay-per-view variety. Plus, as UFC president Dana White loves to point out, “you don’t have to watch if you don’t want to.”

UFC 173: Barao vs. Dillashaw:

Preliminary Card:

(UFC Fight Pass 6:30PM ET/3:30PM PT)

Li Jingliang vs. David Michaud

Sam Sicilia vs. Aaron Philips

Vinc Pichel vs. Anthony Njokuani

(Fox Soprts 1 8PM ET/5PM PT)

Mitch Clarke vs. Al Iaquinta

Chris Holdsworth vs. Chico Camus

Tony Ferguson vs. Katsunori Kikuno

Michael Chiesa vs. Francisco Trinaldo

Main Card:

(Pay-Per-View 10PM ET/7PM PT)

Jamie Varner vs. James Krause

Takeya Mizugaki vs. Francisco Rivera

Jake Ellenberger vs. Robbie Lawler

Daniel Cormier vs. Dan Henderson

T.J. Dillashaw vs. Renan Barao (UFC bantamweight champion)

TUF Brazil 3 Finale: Miocic vs. Maldonado:

Ernest Chavez vs. Elias Silverio

Mark Eddiva vs. Kevin Souza

Rodrigo Damm vs. Rashid Magomedov

Demian Maia vs. Alexander Yakovlev

Paulo Thiago vs. Gasan Umalatov

Stiple Miocic vs. Fabio Maldonado

UFC Fight Night: Munoz vs. Mousasi:

Preliminary Card:

(UFC Fight Pass 12:30PM ET/9:30AM PT)

Ruslan Magomedov vs. Viktor Pesta

Maximo Blanco vs. Andy Ogle

Pawel Pawlak vs. Peter Sobotta

Iuri Alcantara and Vaughan Lee

Magnus Cedenblad vs. Krzysztof Jotko

Drew Dober vs. Nick Hein

Main Card:

(UFC Fight Pass 3PM ET/12PM PT)

Tom Niinimaki vs. Niklas Backstrom

Luke Barnatt vs. Sean Strickland

Francis Carmont vs. C.B. Dollaway

Gegard Mousasi vs. Mark Munoz

UFC Fight Night: Henderson vs. Khabilov:

Preliminary Card:

(UFC Fight Pass)

Francimar Barroso vs. Patrick Cummins

(Fox Sports 1 8PM ET/5PM PT)

Jake Lindsey vs. Jon Tuck

Danny Martinez vs. Scotty Jorgensen

Sergio Pettis vs. Yaotzin Meza

Lance Benoist vs. Bobby Voelker

Rafael dos Anjos vs. Jason High

Main Card:

(Fox Sports 1 10PM ET/7PM PT)

Piotr Hallman vs. Yves Edwards

John Dodson vs. John Moraga

Erik Perez vs. Bryan Caraway

Diego Sanchez vs. Ross Pearson

Benson Henderson vs. Rustam Khabilov

UFC 174: Johnson vs. Bagautinov:

Kajan Johnson vs. Tae Hyun Bang

Germaine de Randamie vs. Milana Dudieva

Roland Delorme vs. Michinori Tanaka

Yves Jabouin vs. Mike Easton

Daniel Sarafian vs. Kiichi Kunimoto

Ryan Jimmo vs. Ovince St. Preux

Andrei Arlovski vs. Brendan Schaub

Ryan Bader vs. Rafael “Feijao” Cavalcante

Tyron Woodley vs. Rory MacDonald

Ali Bagautinov vs. Demetrious Johnson (UFC flyweight champion)

Don’t forget to follow @5thRound on Twitter, Facebook and Google+!



COMMENTS