Picture
 

Fighters Only’s 2014 ‘World MMA Awards’ Voting Now Live

Written by Tom Ngo
December 22nd, 2014
Share on Facebook0Google+0Tweet about this on Twitter

Fighters Only Chris Weidman UFC

With another year of mixed martial arts action coming to a close, it’s time to recognize who did what in 2014. What better way to do that than by voting for your MMA favorites for Fighters Only’s seventh annual World MMA Awards?

The ceremony goes down January 30 from The Venetian Las Vegas.

“Seven years ago, Fighters Only launched the ‘World MMA Awards’ as a way to honor fighters, fights, personalities and promotions and to celebrate this modern day sports phenomenon called mixed martial arts,” said Rob Hewitt, president and CEO of Fighters Only. “This year we return to The Venetian Theatre and the ‘Fight Capital of the World’ Friday, Jan. 30, for another star-studded, black-tie event dedicated to MMA and all the incredible fans of our sport.”

Starting today, fans can cast their votes on the 22 categories in this year’s ceremony at www.WorldMMAAwards.com.

Unlike in previous years, 2014’s awards show will reflect a full calendar year of MMA action (January 1 – December 20). 

Former UFC middleweight Brian Stann and Nicole Dabeau will be hosting this year’s festivities.

No word on if it will be made available for viewing on television at some point.

Here are the categories and nominees:

Charles ‘Mask’ Lewis Fighter of the Year:
Donald Cerrone
TJ Dillashaw
Robbie Lawler
Emanuel Newton
Luke Rockhold

Female Fighter of the Year:
Jessica Aguilar
Carla Esparza
Joanna Jedrzejczyk
Ronda Rousey
Herica Tiburcio

Breakthrough Fighter of the Year:
Will Brooks
Kelvin Gastelum
Justin Gaethje
Myles Jury
Yoel Romero

International Fighter of the Year:
Andrei Arlovski
Kyoji Horiguchi
Liam McGeary
Conor McGregor
Alexander Volkov

Fight of the Year:
Johny Hendricks vs. Robbie Lawler I (UFC 171)
José Aldo vs. Chad Mendes II (UFC 179)
Matt Brown vs. Erick Silva (UFC Fight Night 40)
Robbie Lawler vs. Matt Brown (UFC on Fox 12)
Chris Weidman vs. Lyoto Machida (UFC 175)

Knockout of the Year:
Abel Trujillo vs. Jamie Varner (UFC 169)
Dong Hyun Kim vs. John Hathaway (TUF China Finale)
Chris Beal vs. Patrick Williams (UFC 172)
Donald Cerrone vs. Adriano Martins (UFC on Fox 10)
Mark Hunt vs. Roy Nelson (UFC Fight Night 52)

Submission of the Year:
Ben Saunders vs. Chris Heatherly (UFC Fight Night 49)
Luke Rockhold vs. Tim Boetsch (UFC 172)
Yancy Medeiros vs. Damon Jackson (UFC 177)
Charles Oliveira vs. Hatsu Hioki (UFC Fight Night 43)
Eduardo Dantas vs. Anthony Leone (Bellator 111)

Comeback of the Year:
Dominick Cruz (career)
Cathal Pendred vs. Mike King (UFC Fight Night 46)
Cat Zingano (career)
Matt Brown vs. Erick Silva (UFC Fight Night 40)
Dan Henderson vs. Shogun Rua II (UFC Fight Night 38)

Upset of the Year – New Award:
TJ Dillashaw vs. Renan Barao (UFC 173)
Rafael dos Anjos vs. Benson Henderson (UFC Fight Night 49)
Johnny Edurado vs. Eddie Wineland (UFC Fight Night 40)
Will Brooks vs. Michael Chandler I (Bellator 120)
Joe Warren vs. Eduardo Dantas (Bellator 128)

Shawn Tompkins Coach of the Year:
Rafael Cordeiro
Ray Longo
Duane Ludwig
Javier Mendez
Edmond Tarverdyan

Gym of the Year:
American Kickboxing Academy
American Top Team
Kings MMA
Straight Blast Gym Ireland
Team Alpha Male

Trainer of the Year:
Doug Balzarini
Brian Blue
Jake Bonacci
Mike Dolce
Joel Jamieson

Referee of the Year:
Mike Beltran
Herb Dean
Marc Goddard
Jason Herzog
John McCarthy

Ringcard Girl of the Year:
Jhenny Andrade
Carly Baker
Jade Bryce
Arianny Celeste
Brittney Palmer

Leading Man of the Year:
Scott Coker
Garry Cook
Victor Cui
Lorenzo Fertitta
Dana White

Personality of the Year:
Kenny Florian
Renato Laranja
Joe Rogan
Brendan Schaub
Brian Stann

Best Promotion:
Bellator MMA
Cage Warriors
One FC
Ultimate Fighting Championship
World Series Of Fighting

Best Lifestyle Clothing Brand:
Affliction
Bad Boy
Dethrone
Roots of Fight
Torque

Best Technical Clothing Brand:
Bad Boy
Hayabusa
Jaco
Venum
Virus

Best Technical Equipment:
Bad Boy
Century
Combat Sports
Everlast
Hayabusa

MMA Media Source of the Year:
Bloody Elbow
Fightland
MMA Fighting
MMA Junkie
Sherdog

MMA Journalist of the Year:
Ben Fowlkes
Ariel Helwani
Dave Meltzer
Jack Slack
Luke Thomas

(Pictured: UFC middleweight champion Chris Weidman)

Don’t forget to follow @5thRound on Twitter, Facebook and Google+!



COMMENTS