Picture
 

MMA Set to Kick Off Chaotic August

Written by 5thRound.com Staff
July 26th, 2010
Share on Facebook0Google+0Tweet about this on Twitter

UFC Middleweight Champ Anderson Silva

After a brief MMA hiatus, we are set to embark on one of the most torrid month’s of 2010. Hold on to your hats because August will feature six major mixed martial arts cards, five title fights, four Octagon-hosted shows, three freebie TV broadcasts, two bitter rivals and a partridge in a pear tree.

The action begins on day one, literally, with the UFC’s second Versus event. Fast-rising superstar Jon Jones meets one of the world’s most underrated light heavyweights in Vladimir Matyushenko to kick off the festivities, with the highly anticipated championship rematch between lightweight title holder Frankie Edgar and former king BJ Penn at UFC 118 bringing the month to an explosive conclusion.

Sandwiched between the two shows are a myriad of intriguing scraps, most notably UFC middleweight champ Anderson Silva’s UFC 117 title defense against Chael Sonnen – the sport’s most articulate smack-talker.

Here is how August’s awesome agenda looks:

August 1st (Versus) – “UFC on Versus: Jones vs. Matyushenko”:

Preliminary Bouts:

Rob Kimmons vs. Steve Steinbeiss
Darren Elkins vs. Charles Oliveira
Willamy Freire vs. Thiago Tavares
Brian Stann vs. Mike Massenzio
James Irvin vs. Igor Pokrajac
DaMarques Johnson vs. Matt Riddle
Paul Kelly vs. Jacob Volkmann

Main Bouts:

Tyson Griffin vs. Takanori Gomi
Jake Ellenberger vs. John Howard
Mark Munoz vs. Yushin Okami
Vladimir Matyushenko vs. Jon Jones

August 7th (Pay-Per-View)  – “UFC 117: Silva vs. Sonnen”:

Preliminary Bouts:

Rodney Wallace vs. Phil Davis
Dennis Hallman vs. Ben Saunders
Johnny Hendricks vs Charlie Brenneman
Christian Morecraft vs. Stefan Struve
Dustin Hazelett vs. Rick Story
Thiago Silva vs. Tim Boetsch

Main Bouts:

Junior Dos Santos vs. Roy Nelson
Matt Hughes vs. Ricardo Almeida
Clay Guida vs. Rafael dos Anjos (Swing Bout)
Thiago Alves vs. Jon Fitch
Chael Sonnen vs. Anderson Silva (UFC Middleweight Championship)

August 8th (Versus) – “WEC 50: Cruz vs. Benavidez”:

Preliminary Bouts:

Dave Jansen vs. Ricardo Lamas
Mackens Semerzier vs. Javier Vazquez
Maciej Jewtuszko vs. Anthony Njokuani
Zach Micklewright vs. Bart Palaszewski

Main Bouts:

Chad Mendes vs. Cub Swanson
Anthony Pettis vs. Shane Roller
Scott Jorgensen vs. Brad Pickett
Joseph Benavidez vs. Dominick Cruz (WEC Bantamweight Champion)

August 21st (Showtime) – “Strikeforce: Houston”:

Main Bouts:

Bobby Lashley vs. Chad Griggs
Jorge Gurgel vs. K.J. Noons
Ronaldo “Jacare” Souza vs. Tim Kennedy (Vacant Strikeforce Middleweight Championship Bout)
Rafael “Feijao” Cavalcante vs. Muhammad “King Mo” Lawal (Strikeforce Light Heavyweight Championship)

August 22nd (HDNet) – “Sengoku Raiden Championship 14”:

Individual Bouts:

Motoki Miyazawa vs. Takuya Sato
Akihiro Gono vs. Jadamba Narantungalag

1stRound Bantamweight Grand Prix:

Hirokazu Nishimura vs. Jae Hyun So
Tatsuya So vs. Wataru Takahashi
Takuya Eizumi vs. Shoko Sato
Shintaro Ishiwatari vs. Kil Woo Lee

1stRound Welterweight Grand Prix:

Yasubey Enomoto vs. Kenta Takagi
Taisuke Okuno vs. Nick Thompson

Main Event:

Kazuo Misaki vs. Jorge Santiago (Sengoku Middleweight Champion)

August 28th (Spike TV/PPV) – “UFC 118: Edgar vs. Penn II”:

Preliminary Bouts:

Amilcar Alves vs. Mike Pierce
Nick Osipczak vs Greg Soto
Phil Baroni vs. John Salter
Andre Winner vs. Nik Lentz

(Spike TV 9PM ET/6PM PT)

Alessio Sakara vs. Gerald Harris
Joe Lauzon vs. Terry Etim

Main Bouts:

Nate Diaz vs. Marcus Davis
Nate Marquardt vs. Rousimar Palhares
Gray Maynard vs. Kenny Florian
James Toney vs. Randy Couture
BJ Penn vs. Frankie Edgar (UFC Lightweight Champion)

Don’t forget to follow @5thRound on Twitter, Facebook and Google+!



COMMENTS