Picture
 

2010 MMA New Year’s Fight Schedule

Written by Tom Ngo
December 24th, 2010
Share on Facebook0Google+0Tweet about this on Twitter

Dream Poster 2010 Dynamite

‘Tis the season to be jolly, particularly if you’re an MMA enthusiast. As the clock counts down to the biggest make out session of 2010, fight fans can look forward to four championship scraps, three New Year extravaganzas, two shows from the Orient and a partridge in a pear tree.

World Victory Road’s “Soul of Fight” kicks off the festivities on December 30th in Japan, while UFC 125 will launch mixed martial arts into the new decade on January 1st in Las Vegas, Nevada.

Dream’s highly anticipated “Dynamite!! 2010” promotion is sandwiched between the two events. Although there was plenty of uncertainty surrounding the card, all systems are finally a go. This is clearly the most blockbuster of the three events.

HDNet will broadcast Dream’s end of the year bash live in North American at 4AM ET/1AM PT. The high-definition network is also expected to air WVR’s card via tape-delay, however no official announcement has been made.

UFC 125 is available via pay-per-view.

World Victory Road: Soul of Fight

Welterweight Grand Prix Final:

Yasubey Enomotovs vs. Keita “K-Taro” Nakamura

Asian Bantamweight Grand Prix Semifinals:

Manabu Inoue vs. Shunichi Shimizu
Akitoshi Tamura vs. Taiyo Nakahara

Individual Bouts:

Amy Davis vs. Misaki Takimoto
Hitomi Akano vs. Roxanne Modafferi
Mika “Hari” Harigai vs. Rin Nakai
Megumi Fujii vs. Emi Fujino
Dave “Pee Wee” Herman vs. Yoshihiro Nakao
Jadamba Narantungalag vs. Kazunori Yokota
Mamed Khalidov vs. Yuki Sasaki
Ryo Chonan vs. Dan Hornbuckle
Maximo Blanco vs. Won Sik Park
Masanori Kanehara vs. Yoshiro Maeda
Kazuo Misaki vs. Mike Sea
Hatsu Hioki vs. Marlon Sandro (Sengoku Featherweight Champion)

Dream Dynamite!! 2010

IGF Special Rules:

Bob Sapp vs. Shinichi Suzukawa

K-1 Kickboxing Bouts:

Gegard Mousasi vs. Kyotaro
Tetsuya Yamato vs. Wicky Nishiura

Hybrid K-1/MMA Bouts:

Shinya Aoki vs. Yuichiro “Jienotsu” Nagashima

MMA Bouts:

Andy Ologun vs. Katsuaki Furuki
Hideo Tokoro vs. Kazushisa Watanabe
Hiroshi Izumi vs. Minowaman
Tatsuya Kawajiri vs. Josh Thomson
Mach Sakurai vs. Jason High
Caol Uno vs. Kazuyuki Miyata
Sergei Kharitonov vs. Tatsuya Mizuno
Jereome Le Banner vs. Satoshi Ishii
Alistair Overeem vs. Todd Duffee
Hiroyuki Takaya vs. Bibiano Fernandes (Dream Featherweight Champion)
Kazushi Sakuraba vs. Marius Zaromskis (Dream Welterweight Champion)

UFC 125: Resolution

Preliminary Bouts:

Antonio McKee vs. Jacob Volkmann
Daniel Roberts vs. Greg Soto
Mike Brown and Diego Nunes
Phil Baroni vs. Brad Tavares
Josh Grispi vs. Dustin Poirier
Marcus Davis vs. Jeremy Stephens

Main Bouts:

Takanori Gomi vs. Clay Guida
Nate Diaz vs. Dong Hyun Kim
Brandon Vera vs. Thiago Silva
Chris Leben vs. Brian Stann
Gray Maynard vs. Frankie Edgar (UFC Lightweight Champion)

Don’t forget to follow @5thRound on Twitter, Facebook and Google+!



COMMENTS