Picture
 

2011 World MMA Award Winners

Written by Tom Ngo
December 1st, 2011
Share on Facebook0Google+0Tweet about this on Twitter

Fighters Only Awards

Fighters Only’s 2011 World MMA Awards took place Wednesday night at The Pearl inside the Palms Casino Resort in Las Vegas, Nevada. The who’s who of the mixed martial arts world, except yours truly, attended the fancy black-tie ceremony.

However, just because 5thRound.com wasn’t nominated for anything doesn’t mean we’ll completely ignore the festivities like other bitter websites did.

UFC middleweight Chael Sonnen hosted the shindig and Molly Querim returned as the show’s co-host.

Here are 2011’s winners:

INTERNATIONAL FIGHTER OF THE YEAR

Nominees: Michael Bisping, Alexander Gustafsson, Joachim Hansen, Alistair Overeem and Dennis Siver
Winner: Alistair Overeem

GYM OF THE YEAR

Nominees: Alliance MMA, Black House, Jackson’s MMA, Roufusport and Xtreme Couture
Winner: Black House

REFEREE OF THE YEAR

Nominees: Herb Dean, “Big” John McCarthy, Dan Miragliotta, Josh Rosenthal and Mario Yamasaki
Winner: Herb Dean

COMEBACK OF THE YEAR

Nominees: Marloes Coenen vs. Liz Carmouche at “Strikeforce: Feijao vs. Henderson,” Cheick Kongo vs. Pat Barry at UFC on Versus 5, Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira (career), Tito Ortiz (career) and Joe Warren vs. Joe Soto at Bellator 27
Winner: Cheick Kongo

BEST TECHNICAL EQUIPMENT

Nominees: Bad Boy, Everlast, Hayabusa, Rival and Venum
Winner: Everlast

MMA JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR

Nominees: John Morgan, Gareth A. Davies, Josh Gross, Ariel Helwani and Ben Fowlkes
Winner: Ariel Helwani

COACH OF THE YEAR*

Nominees: Rafael Cordeiro, Eric Del Fierro, Cesar Gracie, Greg Jackson and Shawn Tompkins
Winner: Greg Jackson

BEST LIFESTYLE CLOTHING

Nominees: Affliction, Bad Boy, Form Athletics, RVCA and TapouT
Winner: TapouT

PROMOTION OF THE YEAR

Nominees: BAMMA, Bellator Fighting Championships, DREAM, Strikeforce and UFC
Winner: UFC

MEDIA SOURCE OF THE YEAR

Nominees: “Inside MMA” on HDNet, MMAFighting.com, “MMA Live” on ESPN, MMAJunkie.com and Sherdog.com
Winner: MMAJunkie.com

BEST TECHNICAL CLOTHING

Nominees: Bad Boy, Hayabusa, Jaco, Sprawl and Venum
Winner: Bad Boy

LIFETIME ACHIEVMENT AWARD

Shawn Tompkins (His wife, Emilie, accepted the award)

MMA PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR

Nominees: Bruce Buffer, Jacob “Stitch” Duran, Joe Rogan, Bas Rutten and Burt Watson
Winner: Joe Rogan

FEMALE FIGHTER OF THE YEAR

Nominees: Marloes Coenen, Zoila Gurgel, Sarah Kaufman, Ronda Rousey and Miesha Tate
Winner: Miesha Tate

RING ENTRANCE OF THE YEAR

Nominees: Yoshihiro Akiyama at UFC 133, Vitor Belfort at UFC 133, Dave Herman at UFC 131, Mark Hominick at UFC 129 and Jason “Mayhem” Miller at DREAM.16
Winner: Jason “Mayhem” Miller

BREAKTHROUGH FIGHTER OF THE YEAR

Nominees: Donald Cerrone, Daniel Cormier, Phil Davis, Demetrious Johnson and Brian Stann
Winner: Donald Cerrone

SUBMISSION OF THE YEAR

Nominees: Chan Sung Jung vs. Leonard Garcia at UFC Fight Night 24, Pable Garza vs. Yves Jabouin at UFC 129, Richard Hale vs. Nik Fekete at Bellator 38, Vinny Magalhaes vs. Viktor Nemkov at M-1 Challenge 25, and Tito Ortiz vs. Ryan Bader at UFC 132
Winner: Chan Sung Jung

RING GIRL OF THE YEAR

Nominees: Arianny Celeste, Kelli Hutcherson, Brittney Palmer, Chandella Powell and Mercedes Terrell
Winner: Arianny Celeste

LEADING MAN OF THE YEAR

Nominees: Scott Coker, Lorenzo Fertitta, Marc Ratner, Bjorn Rebney and Dana White
Winner: Dana White

KNOCKOUT OF THE YEAR

Nominees: Patricky “Pitbull” Freire vs. Toby Imada at Bellator 39, Cheick Kongo vs. Pat Barry at UFC Live 5, John Makdessi vs. Kyle Watson at UFC 129, Lyoto Machida vs. Randy Couture at UFC 129, and Anderson Silva vs. Vitor Belfort at UFC 126
Winner: Anderson Silva

FIGHT OF THE YEAR

Nominees: Jose Aldo vs. Mark Hominick at UFC 129, Dominick Cruz vs. Urijah Faber at UFC 132, Frankie Edgar vs. Gray Maynard at UFC 125, Nick Diaz vs. Paul Daley at “Strikeforce: Diaz vs. Daley,” and Diego Sanchez vs. Martin Kampmann at UFC Live 3
Winner: Frankie Edgar vs. Gray Maynard

CHARLES “MASK” LEWIS FIGHTER OF THE YEAR

Nominees: Dominick Cruz, Nick Diaz, Dan Henderson, Jon Jones and Anderson Silva
Winner: Jon Jones

* Renamed to ‘Shawn Tompkins Coach of the Year Award’

Don’t forget to follow @5thRound on Twitter, Facebook and Google+!



COMMENTS